Privacy Policy

Note:

  • By mere visiting this Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. And in case you do not agree, please do not use our Website or notify us and obtain exceptional approval.
  • Also, by the way of using our Website, you consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • The privacy policy is subject to changes on a periodic basis without notice. To make sure that you are aware of all the updated clauses, please review this policy on a periodic basis.

 Our privacy policy has been summarised for your reference:

  1. Personally Identifiable Information:

When anyone accesses Habereindia (“our”) website, we collect their personal information that is provided by them and store it from time to time. The goal behind capturing and saving this information is to provide you with an efficient and smooth experience. This allows us to provide features and services that are most likely meet your needs.

In general, anyone can browse the Habereindia Website without providing their personal details. However, once they provide their information, they are no more anonymous to us and we get their personal information. Where possible, we have indicated the fields which are not required mandatorily required and the user always has the option to not provide information. However, by choosing not to provide some information, the user may not be able to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

Furthermore, we also track certain information about you based on your preference and searches on our website. The intent to capture this information is to do internal research on users' interests and preferences. This information may include the URL that you reached our site from (the URL can belong to any other website also), the URL you next go to (the URL can belong to any other website also), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We collect personal information (email address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card / other payment details, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. Some sections of our website can be browsed without being a registered member but certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and your previous orders.

We use data collection device such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Most cookies used are "session cookies," they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are free to decline our cookies if doing so is permitted by your browser. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password quickly during a session.

You may also encounter "cookies" or other similar devices placed by the third party on certain pages of the Website. We don’t control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leavea feedback, we will collect that information. We retain this information to provide customer support, troubleshoot problems and resolve disputes+

 as permitted by law.

If there is any transaction from your end at the website so in thatcasewe collect the information, such as credit/debit card number and expiration date, billing address and/ or other payment instrument details.The  trackinginformation from cheques or money orders is also collected. We also collect personally identifiable information (name, email address, phone number, debit card/credit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you register with us.

If you are sending us some personal communication, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us communication about your activities or postings on the Website, then HabereIndia may collect such information from the file sent by you.

 

  1. Profile Data / Information:

We use personal information to provide services such as

  • Resolve disputes;
  • Collect money;
  • Inform you about online and offline offers, products
  • Detect and protect you against errors, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • Enforce our terms and conditions
  • Better experience
  • Market to you

Just to meet your expectation and improve your experience, we collect and analyze demographic and profile data of our users' activity on our Website.

We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. It will collect information such as contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We will use this data to customize your experience at our Website, showing you the content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

  1. Sharing the user’s information

Information collected from you may be shared with our other third parties – affiliates and corporate partners. These affiliates and entities may market to you as a result of such sharing unlessyouexplicitly opt-out.

This disclosure may be required:

  • Facilitate our marketing and advertising activities
  • Provideyouaccess to our services and products
  • Comply with legal requirements
  • Detect, prevent, investigate, and mitigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services.
  • To another entity in a scenario of any structural rearrangement – amalgamation, merger, takeover, etc.

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their advertising and marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

Platform cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under the law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to government or private parties or law enforcement officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary to respond to legal process and claims, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. The platform may also provide your Personal Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them

  1. Links to Other Sites

We have provided links to other websites for your information and convenience. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend you to review if You visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any other use of the sites.

  1. Security Precautions by us

We at HabereIndia take stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you access or change your account information, we offer a secure server for you to use.
Once your information is in our possession, we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against any unauthorized access.

  1. Opt-Out / unsubscribe

If You wish to delete the Personal Information that You have provided to us, you can do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of our website and this page. Please note that the deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website.

If you want to remove your contact information from all Habereindia.com lists and newsletters, please visit http://www.Habereindia.com/unsubscribe.php

  1. Advertisements on Habereindia.com

We may use a third-party agency to advertise several ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, email address, telephone number or address) about your visits to our website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about items and services of interest to you.

  1. Grievance Officer: In accordance with the IT Act, 2000, and the rules thereunder, the details of the Grievance Officer are as below:

Mr. Rohit Agarwal